Aptitude Test: Overview

The written test will be of Objective type consisting of

General Awareness

General English
Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning Ability and
Marketing Aptitude/ Computer knowledge.

The questions in these objective tests, except for the test of General English, will be printed in bilingual i. e. , English & Hindi. There will be negative marks for the wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests. SBI Bank Clerk Exam previous year question Paper with answers.

Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 a) Priya Ranjan Das Munshi b) Mani Shankar Aiyyar c) P. Chidambaram d) Sushama Swaraj ANS : a
Fernando Lugo’s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of a) Paraguay b) Sudan c) Afghanistan d) Pakistan ANS : a
ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on A. 15th March,2008 B. 30th March,2008 C. 28th April,2008 D. 4th May,2008 ANS : c
The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by a) C. Rangarajan b)Prof. R. S. Sharma c) Sam Pitroda d) Ms. Girija Vyas ANS : c
India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventy- fifth anniversary. Which was it? a) Quit India Movement b) Delhi Chalo Movement c) Civil Disobedience Movement d) Non – Cooperation Movement ANS :c
Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country? a) Italy b) Germany c) France d) Poland ANS : b
The media campaign ” The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following companies? a) Lufthansa b) Qatar Airways c) Indian Airlines d) British Airways ANS : d
Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of Science Union? a) E. Sreedharan b) N. Ram c) M. G. K. Menon d) Goverdhan Mehta ANS : d
Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world? a) Germany b) India c) Russia d) USA ANS : b
Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911? a) Lord Louis Mountbatten b) Lord Canning c) Lord Hardinge d) Warren Hastings ANS : c
“Golden Handshake” is the term associated with a) Share market b) Retirement benefits c) Voluntary retirement benefits d) Smuggling ANS : c
Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India? a) Prithvi b) Trishul c) Agni d) Naag ANS : a
 Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? a) Maldives b) Sri Lanka c) India d) Pakistan ANS : b 
Mist is caused by a) Dry ice b) Ice at low temperature c) Water vapours at low temperature d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form ANS : c 
Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ? a) Parvathy Omanakuttan b) Simaran Kaur Mundi c) Amrita Thapar d) Tanvi Vyas ANS : b 
Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian? a) Banbhatta b) Ravikirti c) Pushpadanta d) Kalhana ANS : d 
Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism? a) Robert Owen b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph c) Karl Marx d) Saint Simon Henri Claude ANS : c
Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive Principles of State Policy? a) 26 to 41 b) 31 to 56 c) 36 to 51 d) 41 to 66 ANS: c 
Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the glories of Vijayanagar kingdom? a) Abdur Razzaq b) Paes c) Ibn Batutah d) Nuniz ANS : c : Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II Paes- Krishna Deva Raya Ibn Batutah- Harihara I Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya 
The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of a) Kanishka b) Chandragupta I c) Chandragupta II d) Harshavardhana ANS : c
Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007? a) 8% b) 9% c) 9. 5% d) 10% ANS : b 
The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage around the globe is, a) INS Vibhuti b) INS Tarangini c) INS Prabhat d) INS Viraat ANS : b
Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ? ) Thaksin Shinawatra b) Liang Guanglie c) Dominique Strauss Kahn d) Paul Wolfowitz ANS : c
Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”? a) Shobha De b) Hillory Clinton c) Dalai Lama d) Imran Khan ANS : a
What does CECA stand for? a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement ANS : d
John wheeler was associated with a) Physics b) Chemistry c) Botany d) History Ans : a

Order a unique copy of this paper
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Order your essay today and save 25% with the discount code: THANKYOUPlace Order
+